Player Privacy Policy

British Columbia Lottery Corporation ("BCLC") takes your right to privacy seriously. You have a right to know what we do with your personal information so that you can make informed choices while on PlayNow.com (the "Site"). We aim to be a privacy leader within the gambling industry and so we have created this Privacy Policy to explain what we do and what we don't do with your personal information.

BCLC has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this Privacy Policy and practices have been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with TRUSTe's program requirements including transparency, accountability and choice regarding the collection and use of your personal information while on www.playnow.com. TRUSTe's mission, as an independent third party, is to accelerate online trust among consumers and organizations globally through its leading privacy trustmark and innovative trust solutions. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at 1-877-706-6789. If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact TRUSTe here.

TRUSTe online privacy certification








BCLC's Three Pillars of Privacy

As a public body, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FIPPA") applies to BCLC. FIPPA directs how BCLC can use your personal information. BCLC's commitment to privacy is based upon three pillars–fairness, accountability and accessibility. These three pillars are designed to help BCLC meet its obligations under FIPPA.

1. Fairness

BCLC strives to use fair information practices. This means:

  • We provide you with clear and adequate notice when we collect your personal information (a "Privacy Notice") as required by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FIPPA"). Note that in some situations, e.g. law enforcement, FIPPA does not require the provision of a Privacy Notice.
  • In every Privacy Notice, we state the purposes for which we will use your information and we obtain your explicit or implicit consent to allow us to use your personal information in accordance with the stated purposes.
  • We take steps to minimize the collection of sensitive personal information.
  • If we use your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you we make every reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete.
  • We will not send you advertising or marketing information without your consent.
  • We will not sell your personal information to third parties. In some cases, we share your personal information with other companies that provide services on our behalf. In those cases, we only provide them with the information needed to perform those services and we also require them not to share your information with anyone else.

2. Accountability

BCLC is accountable for the ways in which we deal with your personal information. We do this by:

  • Developing and providing privacy training to all of our employees and key service providers so that each person who may handle your personal information understands how to protect that information.
  • Conducting regular reviews to make sure that our employees and key service providers have completed the training.
  • Using appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect the personal information we collect.
  • Having an established chain for reporting and responding to privacy issues.

3. Accessibility

BCLC aims to be accessible. This means we will provide you with information about the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and provide you with access to that information upon request.

To review records containing your personal information you may be required to submit a formal request under FIPPA. You can do this by contacting BCLC's Information and Privacy department at 1-877-706-6789.

Registration

In order to use PlayNow.com, you must first complete the registration form and create a user account. During registration you are required to provide personal information (such as name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address and credit card information). We use this information to verify your identity (BC Resident over age 19) and register you for our Site. We also use this information to expedite enrollment in other services provided by BCLC or BCLC's service providers that BCLC thinks may be of interest to you.

Deposit of Funds

Once registered for an account, you will need to deposit funds to use our Site and services. You must provide financial information, such as credit card number and expiry date. We use this information solely for the purpose of processing a deposit into your account. If there is difficulty processing the deposit, you will receive notification on your screen and will be prompted to contact your card issuer or BCLC Customer Support.

Withdrawal of Funds

In the event that you wish to withdraw funds from your account, we will collect your bank account information (transit #, institution #, account #). This information is used to facilitate the transfer of funds from your PlayNow.com wallet into your bank account, and is only accessed upon your request.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Site. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose any personal information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email address, and phone number), and demographic information (such as postal code and age group).

We use this information to track and target the interests of our users so that we can enhance the experience of users on our Site. In the case of contests, this information is used to contact the winners to award their prize.

We use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests and that company is prohibited from using our players' personal information for any other purpose.

Communications from the Site

Communications

Upon registration, you are given a choice to subscribe to receive communications about products, tips and promotions. You are able to change this subscription at any time under Edit Profile.

Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by:

  • following the "unsubscribe" link included in each email communication
  • selecting "No" to contact under Edit Profile on your My Account page
  • calling PlayNow.com Customer Support at 1-877-706-6789
  • completing the General Feedback Form on PlayNow.com

Special Offers and Updates

We will occasionally send you information about our Site and services, however, at any time, you may elect not to receive these types of communications. Please see the "Choice and Opt-out" section for details.

Identity Verification

To determine if you qualify to participate on our Site, we use your name, address, date of birth and credit card information to verify that you meet our age (19+) and residency (B.C. residents only) requirements. A soft check against your credit file is performed as part of the verification process. This check will not affect your credit rating or credit score. Any personal information you provide will also be used to prove your identity if you contact BCLC Customer Support.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Aggregate Information (non-personal information)

We share aggregated demographic information, such as age, gender and location, about our user base with third party companies that provide marketing services to BCLC. This information does not identify individual users and is only used for the purpose of selecting target audiences for marketing campaigns.

Personal information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as credit card processors and email services providers. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; and
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Agents/Service Providers

We use other third parties such as an email or text messaging service provider to send emails and SMS (text messages) on our behalf, and a credit card processing company to bill you for services. We will share your name, email address, and financial information as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

Information Used for Monitoring

We gather certain information automatically, such as, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, operating system, date/time stamp, mobile device, make and model, mobile device network operator, and clickstream data (which is data that tracks player’s movements on the site). This information is used to monitor activity on our systems for security purposes (e.g. fraud detection) and is also used for web analytics.

We link an IP address to every transaction using geolocation technology in order to ensure players are accessing their account from residences within BC. We also use IP addresses to assist in dispute resolution and for troubleshooting purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer or mobile device for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our site.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser whereas a persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We utilize cookies to help manage player logins, to protect against security issues and to remember player preferences. We do not set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, as we do not want anyone to be able to access your account other than you.

If you reject cookies, you will not be allowed access to our site.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by our tracking utility company and service providers is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

Our site regularly uses Google Website Optimizer (GWO) to perform variation testing. GWO cookies are placed within site pages to determine page effectiveness in conversion. The results from this testing are used to create an improved product experience for our players. GWO does not collect personal information, only information related to the session. In the event that personal information is collected, Google requests your consent before sharing it. Further details can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We use a third party tracking utility company to employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons, Web Bugs, Tracking Tags), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personal information.

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see "Choice and Opt-out".

Flash LSO's

We use local shared objects, also known as Flash Cookies, to store your preferences (such as volume control) or to display content based upon what you view on our site to personalize your visit.

Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118.

Links to Other Sites

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by BCLC. Please be aware that BCLC is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by PlayNow.com.

Social Media Features

PlayNow.com includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and the Twitter Tweet button. These Features may collect your IP address or location coordinate, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Public Forums

Our website offers publicly accessible in-game chat and a blog. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us by completing the General Feedback Form on PlayNow.com.

Winner Stories

We post winner stores on our web site which may contain personal information, such as name and city of residence. Player consent is governed by the Rules and Regulations Respecting Lotteries and Gaming and the PlayNow.com Player Agreement that is acknowledged upon registration for an account.

Access to Personal information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update, or delete inaccuracies in your information by:

  • making the change on your account page
  • emailing us at consumerservices@bclc.com
  • completing the General Feedback Form on PlayNow.com
  • contacting us by telephone at 1-877-706-6789
  • sending us a letter to BCLC Customer Support at 74 West Seymour Street, Kamloops, BC V2C 1E2

We will respond to all requests within 30 days.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide services to you. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact Customer Support at 1-877-706-6789 or email us. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on PlayNow.com prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you would like more information about our privacy practices or believe that we could do something better, please contact our Information and Privacy department. While we may not be able to implement all suggestions, we will give them all genuine consideration.

If, at any time, you feel like we have not acted in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may request a formal review of your case by contacting BCLC's Information and Privacy department.

Mailing Address:
BCLC Information and Privacy Administrator
74 West Seymour Street
Kamloops, BC V2C 1E2
Telephone: 1-877-706-6789

If, at any time, you are not satisfied with how BCLC is dealing with your case, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia at:

Mailing Address:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4

Location:
4th Floor, 947 Fort Street
Victoria, BC V8V 3K3

Telephone:
(250) 387-5629

For toll-free access call Enquiry BC at one of the numbers listed below and request to be transferred to (250) 387-5629:
Vancouver: (604) 660-2421
Elsewhere in BC: (800) 663-7867

Fax:
(250) 387-1696

E-mail:
info@oipc.bc.ca

Last Updated: February 1, 2013


Safe & Secure

PlayNow.com delivers a safe and secure online gaming experience. We are committed to player protection and game integrity. You must be 19 years of age or older to play.

PlayNow.com Promotions

All Promotions
Casino Promotions
Poker Promotions
Sports Promotions
Bingo Promotions
Lottery Promotions

Customer Support

We provide general support daily from
7am to midnight PST and poker support 24/7:
1-877-706-6789
Contact us
Share your feedback