Player Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how British Columbia Lottery Corporation ("BCLC") collects and uses your personal information and the choices you have regarding your personal information while on and (collectively, the "Sites"").

BCLC has received TRUSTe's Privacy Seal signifying that this privacy policy and our practices have been reviewed for compliance with the TRUSTe program viewable on the validation page available by clicking the TRUSTe seal. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through the Sites. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact TRUSTe.

TRUSTe online privacy certification

BCLC's Three Pillars of Privacy

As a public body, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FIPPA") applies to BCLC. FIPPA directs how BCLC can use your personal information. BCLC's commitment to privacy is based upon three pillars–fairness, accountability and accessibility. These three pillars are designed to help BCLC meet its obligations under FIPPA.

BCLC strives to use fair information practices. This means:

1. Fairness

  • We provide you with clear and adequate notice when we collect your personal information (a "Privacy Notice") as required by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FIPPA"). Note that in some situations, e.g. law enforcement, FIPPA does not require the provision of a Privacy Notice.
  • In every Privacy Notice, we state the purposes for which we will use your information and we obtain your explicit or implicit consent to allow us to use your personal information in accordance with the stated purposes.
  • We take steps to minimize the collection of sensitive personal information.
  • If we use your personal information to make a decision that directly affects you we make every reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete.
  • We will not send you advertising or marketing information without your consent.
  • We will not sell your personal information to third parties. In some cases, we share your personal information with other companies that provide services on our behalf. In those cases, we only provide them with the information needed to perform those services and we also require them not to share your information with anyone else.

2. Accountability

BCLC is accountable for the ways in which we deal with your personal information. We do this by:

  • Developing and providing privacy training to all of our employees and key service providers so that each person who may handle your personal information understands how to protect that information.
  • Conducting regular reviews to make sure that our employees and key service providers have completed the training.
  • Using appropriate physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect the personal information we collect.
  • Having an established chain for reporting and responding to privacy issues.

3. Accessibility

BCLC aims to be accessible. This means we will provide you with information about the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and provide you with access to that information upon request.

To review records containing your personal information, please submit a formal request under FIPPA by following the steps on the Freedom of Information Requests page.


In order to use, you must first complete the registration form and create a user account. During registration you are required to provide personal information (such as name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address and credit card information). We use this information to verify your identity (BC Resident over age 19) and register you for our Site.

Deposit of Funds

Once registered for an account, you will need to deposit funds to use our Site and services. You must provide financial information, such as credit card number and expiry date. We use this information solely for the purpose of processing a deposit into your account. If there is difficulty processing the deposit, you will receive notification on your screen and will be prompted to contact your card issuer or BCLC Customer Support.

Withdrawal of Funds

In the event that you wish to withdraw funds from your account, we will collect your bank account information (transit #, institution #, account #). This information is used to facilitate the transfer of funds from your wallet into your bank account, and is only accessed upon your request.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Sites. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you have a choice whether or not to disclose any personal information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email address, and phone number), and demographic information (such as postal code and age group).

We use this information to track and target the interests of our users so that we can enhance the experience of users on our Sites. In the case of contests, this information is used to contact the winners to award their prize.

We use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests and that company is prohibited from using our players' personal information for any other purpose.

Communications from the Sites

Upon registration, you are given a choice to subscribe to receive promotional communications about our products and services. You are able to change this subscription at any time by logging in and accessing the Edit Profile tab.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by:

  • following the "unsubscribe" link included in each email communication
  • selecting "No" to contact under Edit Profile on your My Account page
  • calling Customer Support at 1-877-706-6789; or
  • completing the Contact Form on

Please note, even if you unsubscribe from promotional communications, you will continue to receive important information about your account, including security information, transaction information and responses to your requests.

Identity Verification

To determine if you qualify to participate on our Sites, we use your name, address, date of birth and credit card information to verify that you meet our age (19+) and residency (B.C. residents only) requirements. A soft check against your credit file is performed as part of the verification process. This check will not affect your credit rating or credit score. Any personal information you provide will also be used to prove your identity if you contact BCLC Customer Support.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Personal information

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as credit card processors and email services providers. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request; and
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Agents/Service Providers

We use other third parties such as an email or text messaging service provider to send emails and SMS (text messages) on our behalf, a mobile vendor to develop and host our webapp and a credit card processing company to bill you for services. We will share your name, email address, and financial information as necessary for the third party to provide these services.

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by BCLC and our marketing, advertising and analytics service providers. These technologies are used to analyze trends, gauge effectiveness of our campaigns, make our operations more efficient and to administer the Sites. We may gather information including clickstream data (which is data that track users' movements around the Sites), number of visitors to the Sites, number of visitors to a page by the hour, visitors' activities (such as commencing the registration process), browser type, operating system and demographic information about our user base as a whole. We access reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an aggregated basis. The information collected is not attributable to an identifiable individual.

We use cookies to remember users' settings, to deliver more relevant advertising and to manage the frequency and content of our advertising. You may control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some features or areas of our Sites may be limited.

Log Files

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files, such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, location coordinates, operating system, date/time stamp, device make and model, player ID and transaction activities and winnings . This information is only used to monitor activity on our systems for security and fraud investigation purposes and to comply with applicable laws. We do not use or combine this information with other identifiable information we collect about you without your consent.

Location Information

We acquire location information (i.e. IP addresses and location coordinates) when you login and periodically while you are logged in to ensure players are accessing their account from within British Columbia and where necessary, to assist in security and fraud investigations. This information may also be collected in aggregate format for analytical purposes.

In order to access your account (e.g. to view your transactions, play games or purchase lottery tickets), location services on your device must be turned on. You also have the option to turn off location services on your device or deny the permission request for location when logging in. This will result in you not being able to access your account but you will still be able to view the Sites.

We do not use or combine this information with other identifiable information we collect about you without your consent unless required for security and fraud investigations and to comply with applicable laws.

Behavioural Targeting

We partner with third party marketing and advertising organizations to either display advertising on our Sites or to manage our advertising on other websites. Our third party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on the Sites and other websites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you do wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.

Flash LSO's

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 or Flash to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 or Flash to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. To manage Flash LSOs please click here.

Links to Other Sites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by BCLC. The other websites are governed by their own privacy policies and BCLC is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.

Social Media Features

Our Sites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and the Twitter Tweet button. These Features may collect your IP address or location coordinates, which page you are visiting on our Sites, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Public Forums

Our Sites offer publicly accessible in-game chat and a blog. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us by completing the Contact Form on

Winner Stories

We post winner stories on our Sites which may contain personal information, such as name and city of residence. Player consent is governed by the Rules and Regulations Respecting Lotteries and Gaming and the Player Agreement that is acknowledged upon registration for an account.

Access to Personal information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update, or delete inaccuracies in your information by:

  • making the change on your account page
  • emailing us at
  • completing the Contact Form on
  • contacting us by telephone at 1-877-706-6789
  • sending us a letter to BCLC Customer Support at 74 West Seymour Street, Kamloops, BC V2C 1E2

We will respond to all requests promptly but in any case, within 30 days.


The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using transport layer security (TLS). If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at Customer Support.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide services to you. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact Customer Support at 1-877-706-6789 or email us. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contacting Us

If you have a privacy concern, question or suggestion, you may contact Customer Support by:

  • Completing the Contact Form on
  • Telephone: 1-877-706-6789
  • Using the Live Chat feature
  • Mail: BCLC Customer Support at 74 West Seymour Street, Kamloops, BC V2C 1E2

If we are unable to resolve your privacy concerns, you may contact TRUSTe or the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

Last Updated: June 29, 2015