PlayNow.com Player Privacy Statement

pdfPlayer Privacy Statement - French [56KB]

Registration

PlayNow.com ("the Site") is managed and operated by Manitoba Liquor and Lotteries Corporation ("MBLL") within the province of Manitoba through British Columbia Lottery Corporation ("BCLC") as its service provider. All personal information that you provide on registering or in the course of using the Site will be collected by PlayNow.com and may be shared with: BCLC, Western Canada Lottery Corporation (WCLC), its regulators; and third parties in accordance with the notice below.

In order to use the Site, you must first complete the registration form and create a user account. During registration you are required to provide personal information (such as name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address and credit card information). PlayNow.com will use this information to verify your identity and register you for the Site.

During registration, you will have the opportunity to consent to receive promotional communications. See "Communications from the Site" for complete details.

Deposit of Funds

Once registered for an account, you will need to deposit funds to use the Site and services. You must provide financial information, such as credit card number and expiry date. PlayNow.com uses this information solely for the purpose of processing a deposit into your account. If there is difficulty processing the deposit, you will receive notification on your screen and will be prompted to contact Customer Support.

Withdrawal of Funds

In the event that you wish to withdraw funds from your PlayNow.com ("wallet") account, PlayNow.com will collect your bank account information (transit #, institution #, account #). This information is used to facilitate the transfer of funds from your PlayNow.com wallet into your bank account, and is only accessed upon your request.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time, if you have consented to receive promotional communications. PlayNow.com may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on the Site or elsewhere, such as through social media. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any personal information. In cases where personal information is requested, the requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email address, and phone number), and demographic information (such as postal code and age group).

PlayNow.com uses this information to track and target the interests of the Site users so that it can enhance the experience of users of the Site. In the case of contests, this information is used to contact the winners to award their prize.

PlayNow.com uses a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests and that company is prohibited from using our players' personal information for any other purpose.

Communications from the Site

Special Offers and Updates

PlayNow.com will occasionally send you information about Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries products and services including PlayNow.com. Out of respect for your privacy, PlayNow.com provides you the opportunity to consent to receive these types of communications. Please see the "Choice and Opt-in" section for details.

Communications

Upon registration, you have the opportunity to consent to receive promotional communications. Out of respect for your privacy, PlayNow.com provides a way for you to unsubscribe from promotional communications. Please see the "Choice and Opt-in" section for details. You will receive administrative communications from the site, such as registration confirmation, account notifications and lottery prize notifications, whether or not you consent to receive promotional communications.

Service-related Announcements

All service-related announcements (e.g. website temporarily down for maintenance) are present on our website and will not be communicated directly with you.

Customer Service

Any personal information you provide will be used to prove your identity if you contact Customer Support. PlayNow.com will also communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. PlayNow.com will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

Identity Verification

To determine if you qualify to participate on our website, PlayNow.com uses your name, address, date of birth and credit card information to verify that you meet PlayNow.com eligibility requirements. A check against your credit file is performed as part of the verification process. This check will not affect your credit rating or credit score.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Aggregate Information (non-personal information)

PlayNow.com shares aggregated demographic information, such as age, gender and location, about the Site's user base with third party companies that provide marketing services to PlayNow.com. This information does not identify individual users and is only used for the purpose of selecting target audiences for marketing campaigns.

We do not link aggregate user data with personal information.

Personal information

PlayNow.com does not sell your personal information to third parties.

PlayNow.com may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help PlayNow.com with its business activities such as credit card processors, marketing services providers. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries.

PlayNow.com may also disclose your personal information only under provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). For instance, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to ensure game integrity, resolve disputes, or to investigate fraud.

PlayNow.com may disclose your personal information to WCLC as required for the operation of lottery products sold on PlayNow.com and for the coordination of lottery prize awards.

Agents/Service Providers

PlayNow.com uses other third parties such as email and mail service providers to send emails and mail on its behalf, and a credit card processing company to bill you for services. PlayNow.com will share your name, email address, and financial information as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

Choice and Opt-in

If you wish to receive promotional communications, you may opt-in during the registration process or at any time under Edit Profile on your My Account page. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you no longer wish to receive promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by:

  • Following the "unsubscribe" link included in each promotional communication
  • Selecting "No" to promotional contact under Edit Profile on your My Account page
  • Calling PlayNow.com Customer Support at 1-877-706-6789
  • Completing the General Feedback Form on PlayNow.com

Log Files

The Site gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

PlayNow.com uses this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to track users' movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. PlayNow.com ties an IP address to every transaction for the purpose of troubleshooting and dispute resolution.

PlayNow.com uses a third-party tracking service that uses tracking technologies (cookies and web beacons) to track non-personal information about visitors to the Site in the aggregate to track usage and volume statistics to improve PlayNow.com’s services.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. PlayNow.com uses cookies on the Site. PlayNow.com does not link the information it stores in cookies to any personal information you submit while on the Site.

PlayNow.com uses both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser whereas a persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. PlayNow.com utilizes cookies to help manage player logins, to protect against security issues and to remember player preferences. PlayNow.com does not set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, as BCLC does not want anyone to be able to access your account other than you.

If you reject cookies, you will not be allowed access to the site.

Third Party Cookies

The use of cookies by PlayNow.com’s tracking utility company and service providers is not covered by this privacy statement. PlayNow.com does not have access or control over these cookies.

The Site regularly uses Google Website Optimizer (GWO) to perform variation testing. GWO cookies are placed within Site pages to determine page effectiveness in conversion. The results from this testing are used to create an improved product experience for players. GWO does not collect personal information, only information related to the session. In the event that personal information is collected, Google requests your consent before sharing it. Further details can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

PlayNow.com uses a third party tracking utility company to employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons, Web Bugs, Tracking Tags), that helps better manage content on the site by informing PlayNow.com what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. PlayNow.com does not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to your personal information.

PlayNow.com uses clear gifs in its HTML-based emails to let PlayNow.com know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows PlayNow.com to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see "Choice and Opt-in."

Flash Cookies

PlayNow.com uses local shared objects, also known as Flash Cookies, to store your preferences (such as volume control) or to display content based upon what you view on the Site to personalize your visit.

Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. Cookie management tools provided by your browser will not remove Flash cookies. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html#117118.

Links to Other Sites

This Site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries. Please be aware that Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

PlayNow.com encourages you to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personal information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by the PlayNow.com web site.

Social Media Features

The Site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and the Twitter Tweet button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Public Forums

The Site offers publicly accessible in-game chat. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our in-game chat, contact PlayNow.com Customer Support. In some cases, PlayNow.com may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case it will let you know if it is unable to do so and why.

Winner Stories

Winner information about any prize won on PlayNow.com may be published/shared for marketing purposes. Such information may include the amount of a win and other win details, as well as personal information such as name, city of residence, and a photograph of the winner. PlayNow.com posts winner information on the site and elsewhere. PlayNow.com may also share winner information and/or winner stories with WCLC for the purposes of publishing lottery wins. Player consent is governed by the PlayNow.com Player Agreement that is acknowledged upon registration for an account.

With your permission, PlayNow.com may also post additional information about your win and/or additional winner photographs on the site and elsewhere.

Access to Personal information

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire service, you may edit, update, or delete your information by:

  • making the change on your account page
  • calling PlayNow.com Customer Support at 1-877-706-6789
  • sending us a letter via postal mail to:

Information and Privacy Administrator
BCLC
74 West Seymour Street
Kamloops, BC V2C 1E2

PlayNow.com will respond to all requests within 30 days.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to PlayNow.com. PlayNow.com follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to it, both during transmission and once PlayNow.com receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, PlayNow.com cannot guarantee its absolute security.

When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on PlayNow.com's order forms, PlayNow.com encrypts the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Data Retention

PlayNow.com will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide services to you. If you wish to cancel your account or request that PlayNow.com no longer use your information to provide you services, please contact PlayNow.com Customer Support. PlayNow.com will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

PlayNow.com may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to its information practices. If PlayNow.com makes any material changes it will notify you by means of a notice on PlayNow.com prior to the change becoming effective. PlayNow.com encourages you to periodically review this page for the latest information the Site's privacy practices.

If you have a concern or a complaint about how your personal information is used on the Site you may contact:

Mailing Address:
Privacy Compliance Officer
1390 Pacific Avenue
Winnipeg, MB R3E 3R9

Telephone: 204-957-2500 ext. 2552